Programme




Monday September 3, 2018


16:00 - 19:00 Pre-Conference Session: Neurobiology of Insects and Crustaceans – Comparative and Evolutionary Perspective

Chair: David Doležel (Czech Academy of Science, Czech Republic)

16:00-16:15

Eran Tauber (University of Haifa, Israel)
The Jewel Wasp Nasonia: an Emerging Model in Chronobiology

16:15-16:30

David Dolezel (Czech Academy of Science, Czech Republic)
Neuropeptides and Their Receptors in Hemiptera: Suggestions for Research in Drosophila
16:30-16:45Joanna Kotwica-Rolinska & Lenka Pivarciova (Czech Academy of Science, Czech Republic)
Circadian Clock Genes in the Linden Bug
16:45-17:00Charalambos Kyriacou (Leicester University, UK)
Molecular Basis of Tidal Rhythm in Euridice pulchra
18:00-18:15Opening
18:15-19:00

Plenary Lecture: Michael Rosbash (Brandeis University, USA)

Circadian Rhythms and Fruit Flies: Past, Present and Future

19:30Welcome Reception (Collegium Maius, Jagiellonian University)

Tuesday September 4, 2018

09:00 - 14:00 Session 1: How Time and Light modulate Behaviour and Physiology

Chairs: Pamela Menegazzi (University of Würzburg, Germany) and Mareike Selcho (University of Würzburg, Germany)

09:00-09:15Introduction
09:15-10:00Plenary Lecture: James Truman (University of Washington, USA)
The Role of Neuronal Lineages in the Functional Organization and Evolution of the Nervous System
10:00-10:15Jadwiga Giebułtowicz (Oregon State University, USA)
The Dark Side of Light: Effects of Light Exposure on Aging Phenotypes
10:15-10:30Simon Sprecher (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
Circadian Regulated Behaviour in the Fruit Fly Larva
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-11:15Ko-Fan Chen (University College of London, UK)
Neurocalcin regulates night sleep in Drosophila
11:15-11:30Dennis Pauls (University of Wurzburg, Germany)
Time Matters: Integration of Time Information into Memory Processes
11:30-11:45

Paola Cusumano (University of Padova, Italy)
Modulation of miR-210 alters phasing of circadian locomotor activity and impairs projections of PDF clock neurons in Drosophila melanogaster

11:45-12:00

Edgar Buhl (University of Bristol, UK)

Temperature and light integration in the Drosophila clock

12:00-14:00Lunch

14:00 - 20:00 Session 2: Development and RNA Regulation
Chair: Matthias Soller (University of Birmingham, UK)

14:00-14:45

Plenary Lecture: Andrea Brand (University of Cambridge, UK)

Time to Wake Up: Regulation of Neural Stem Cell Quiescence and Reactivation

14:45-15:00
Jean-Yves Roignant (IMB, Mainz, Germany)
TBA
15:00-15:15
Manuel Irimia (CRG, Barcelona, Spain)
Expansion of Animal Proteomes by Neuronal Microexons
15:15-15:30

Matthias Soller (University of Birmingham, UK)

mRNA Methylation in Neuronal Development and Function

15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-16:15Claudio Alonso (University of Sussex, Brighton, UK)
The Impact of microRNA Regulation on Neural Development and Behaviour
16:15-16:30Daniela Zarnescu (University of Arizona, Tucson, USA)
Deciphering Translation Dysregulation Mechanisms Across Multiple Models of ALS
16:30-16:40
TBA
16:40-16:50
TBA
16:50-17:00
TBA
17:00-20:00Poster Session

Wednesday September 5, 2018

09:00 - 14:00 Session 3: Glia

Chairs: Alicia Hidalgo (University of Birmingham, UK) and Bing Zhang (University of Missouri, USA)

09:00-09:15Introduction
09:15-10:00Plenary Lecture: Angela Giangrande (CNRS, IGBMC, Universite de Strasbourg, France)
Gliogenesis in Flies, How to Make a Unique Cell Type
10:00-10:15TBA
10:15-10:30Christian Klämbt (University of Münster, Germany)
Drosophila Glia: from Development to Behaviour
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-11:15Mary Logan (Jungers Center for Neuroscience, OHSU, USA)
Genetic Investigation of Glial Responses to Neural Injury
11:15-11:30TBA
11:30-11:45Robert Jackson (Department of Neuroscience, Center for Neuroscience Research, Tufts University School of Medicine, USA)
A Novel Glia-Neuron Signaling Pathway Regulating Sleep

11:45-12:00

Alicia Hidalgo (University of Birmingham, UK)
The regenerative drive of neuron-glia interactions upon CNS injury
12:00-14:00Lunch

14:00 - 16:00 Session 4: Drosophila Models of Neurological Diseases

Chairs: Erik Storkebaum (Donders Insitute and Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands) and Daniel Segal (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)

14:00-14:15Danny Segal (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Alterations of Protein Glycosylation Impact Alzheimer’s Disease – Lessons From Flies
14:15-14:30Amrit Mudher (University of Southhampton, UK)
Is Tau-mediated Degeneration Wallerian in Nature? Insights From a Drosophila Model of Tauopathy.
14:30-14:45Annette Schenck (Donders Insitute and Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
Deficits in Drosophila habituation learning as an endophenotype of intellectual disability/autism disorders – of mechanisms and clinical applications
14:45-15:00Alex Whitworth (MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge, UK)
Mitochondrial Dysfunction in Parkinson’s Disease - Not Just Mitophagy
15:00-15:15Patrik Verstreken (VIB & KU Leuven, Belgium)
The Origin of Sleep Defects in Parkinson Disease
15:15-15:30Erik Storkebaum (Donders Insitute and Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
mRNA Translation Defects in Peripheral Neuropathy
15:30-15:45TBA
16:00Krakow Sightseeing and Banquet

Thursday September 6, 2018

09:00 - 14:00 Session 5: From Brain Connectomics to Synaptic Functions

Chairs: Kei Ito (University of Cologne, Germany) and Gregory Jefferis (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK)

09:00-09:15Introduction
09:15-10:00Plenary Lecture: Gerry Rubin (Janelia Research Campus, HHMI, Ashburn, USA)
New Tools and Methods for Circuit Analysis in Drosophila
10:00-10:15Gaia Tavosanis (German Centre for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany)
Circuit Plasticity in the Adult Fly Brain
10:15-10:30Marta Costa (University of Cambridge, UK)
Going Beyond One Connection: a Connectomics Approach to Map Olfactory Circuits
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-11:15Andreas Thum (University of Leipzig, Germany)
The Larval Standard Brain: The Reconstruction of the Larval Nervous System at Cellular and Synaptic Resolution
11:15-11:30Martin Müller (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Linking Presynaptic Proteostasis to Homeostatic Plasticity
11:30-11:45TBA
11:45-12:00TBA
12:00-14:00Lunch

14:00 - 20:00 Session 6: Sensory System

Chair: Ian A. Meinertzhagen (Dalhousie University, Halifax, Canada)

14:00-14:15Introduction
14:15-15:00Plenary Lecture: Iris Salecker (The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK)
Generating Motion Direction-sensitive Neurons in the Drosophila Visual System
15:00-15:15Mikko Juusola (Sheffield University, UK)
Seeing Through Moving Eyes - Microsaccadic Information Sampling Provides Drosophila Hyperacute Vision
15:15-15:30Catherine von Reyn (Drexel University, Philadelphia, USA)
Development and Function of Sensorimotor Circuits Driving Visually-Evoked Escape Behaviour
15:30-16:00Coffee Break
16:00-16:15Chi-Hon Lee (Cellular and Organismic Biology, ICOB, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan)
A Drosophila Chromatic Circuit Confers Sign-inverted Center-surround Properties
16:15-16:30Marion Silies (ENI, Göttingen, Germany)
Differences in the OFF Pathway Inputs (L2 and L3 doing surprisingly different things), Covering Their Physiology, Circuit Dissections and Down to a Behavioural Role
16:30-16:45

Kit D. Longden (HHMI Janelia Research Campus, USA)

Color motion vision for UV objects in Drosophila

16:45-17:00

Mathias Wernet (Freie Universität Berlin, Institut für Biologie)

Modality-specific Circuits in the Fly Visual System

17:00-20:00Poster Session

Friday September 7, 2018

09:00 - 12:00 Session 7: Interaction Between Feeding, Energy Metabolism and Associated behaviours

Chairs: Dick Nässel (Stockholm University, Sweden) & Christian Wegener (University of Würzburg, Germany)

09:00-09:15Introduction
09:15-10:00Plenary Lecture: Amita Sehgal (Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Biology of Bedtime: Understanding Circadian Rhythms and Sleep
10:00-10:15Michael Pankratz (LIMES, University of Bonn, Germany)
Towards a Complete Feeding Connectome
10:15-10:30Nuria Romero (Institut de biologie Valrose, Nice, France)
Neuropeptides Coordinating Growth/Metabolism and Maturation
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-11:15

William Ja (The Scripps Research Institute, Jupiter, FL, USA)

Satiation and the Sleep-feeding Axis

11:15-11:30

Michael Texada (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

A fat-body oxygen sensor regulates insulin expression and secretion

11:30-11:45Martina Gáliková (Stockholm University, Sweden)
Regulation of Energy Homeostasis, Water Balance and Reproduction by Ion Transport Peptide (ITP)
11:45-12:00Thomas Riemensperger (University of Göttingen, Germany)
Hunger, Feeding, Satiety – Neuro-peptidergic Circuits Controlling Appetitive and Feeding Behaviour

12:00 - 13:30 Session 8: Cytoskeleton to Plasticity

Chairs: Matthias Landgraf (University of Cambridge, UK), Adrian Moore (RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Japan)

12:00-12:15Introduction
12:15-12:30Rita Teodoro (CEDOC, Portugal)
Motor Neuron - Muscle Interplay During Activity-dependent Bouton Formation
12:30-12:45Cheng-Ting Chien (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Localization of actin blobs prefigures dendrite branching
12:45-13:00Li Foong Yoong  (RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Japan)
An in Vivo Time-lapse Imaging Screen, Coupled with Automated Dendrite Feature Detection and Quantification, Reveals the Molecular Mechanisms of Major Dendrite Branch Formation
13:00-13:15Darren Williams (King’s College, London, UK)
Remodeling the Abdominal Motor System: from Branching and Size to Connectivity
13:15-13:30Tomke Stürner (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany)
Actin Dynamics in Dendritic Arborisation Neurons: A Computational Approach
13:30-13:45Closing remarks
13:45Lunch